Our New Peacock, Sunburst, and Red Empress Cichlid Fry

About 15 Peacock fry were born on the 25th, followed by 30 or so Sunbursts, and finally by 40+ Red Empress fry. So all of a sudden our nursery is over crowed, as we already have 30 some Moorii, plus a previous brood of Red Empresses. I guess I should have gotten a video of them too, not that I think about it.

Peacock, Sunburst, and Red Empress Cichlid Fry

The Parents

The Parents

Aulonocara Peacock

Aulonocara Peacock

Sunburst Cichlid

Sunburst Cichlid

Red Empress

Red Empress

Cyrtocara Moorii

Cyrtocara Moorii

Lake Malawi Cichlid Tank

Lake Malawi Cichlid Tank

The Dresser Crab Aquarium

The Dresser Crab

The Dresser Crab

It is rare that I ever see anything that makes me want to put up with the hassle of maintaining a salt-water aquarium, but these guys did it for me. I should also admit that when I first saw this video, I did not believe they were real. So here’s the Wiki on Naxia tumida:

Naxia tumida
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Crustacea
Class: Malacostraca
Order: Decapoda
Infraorder: Brachyura
Family: Majidae
Genus: Naxia
Species: N. tumida
Binomial name: Naxia tumida (Dana, 1852)
Synonyms: Halimus tumidus Dana, 1852

Naxia tumida, the little seaweed crab, dresser crab, or decorator crab, is a small crab of the family Majidae (with a carapace up to 4 centimetres or 1.6 inches in diameter) that is common in rocky intertidal and subtidal areas on the temperate coasts of Australia, including parts of Victoria, New South Wales, Tasmania and Western Australia. It is usually found covered in seaweed that acts as camouflage, attached to the hooks on its shell. It attaches the algae or seaweed with a secretion that becomes adhesive when hardened.

Naxia tumida was discovered by the United States Exploring Expedition and described by James Dwight Dana, originally under the name Halimus tumidus. The syntypes appear to have been lost.

For other crabs also known as ‘decorator crabs’, see Decorator crab.

Dresser crab camouflage – Weird Nature – BBC wildlife

The Annual “Art of the Planted Aquarium” Competition

Aquascaping

The two following videos are from “The Art of the Planted Aquarium” competition held in Germany back in 2011. Their photo galleries are bloody impressive.

Aquascaping – Aquarium Ideas from The Art of the Planted Aquarium 2011, part 1

Aquascaping – Aquarium Ideas from The Art of the Planted Aquarium 2011, part 2